Boat Records

Detailed below are the Class boats and the owners, please mention any revisions that are required, so this can be as accurate as possible.  
                 
No Name Lepidoptera Built Builder Owner Period Remarks  
                 
1 Fritillary Marsh Fritillary – Butterfly – Nymphalidae Heliconiinae Euphydryas aurinia 1908 Woods & Newstead (Cantley) Dr (later Capt) G M Crowdy 1908 – 26 Destroyed, Southgates fire October 39  
          The Misses Crowdy 1927 – 39    
                 
2 Scarlet Admiral Red Admiral – Butterfly – Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Vanessa Atalanta 1908 Woods & Newstead (Cantley) Mr J E Passmore 1908 – Red Admiral 1908 – 98  
          Mr Simon Kremer 1998 – 04 Rebuilt & renamed 1998  
          Mrs Beth Kremer 2005 – 06    
          Mrs Beth Kremer & Mr Ian Tims 2007    
                 
3 Purple Emperor Butterfly – Nymphalidae Apaturinae Apatura Isis 1908 Woods & Newstead (Cantley) Mr Percy Morris 1908 – 12    
          Mr Charles S Green 1927? – 30    
          Mrs Charles S Green 1931 – 35    
          Mr Percy Morris 1936 – 39    
          Mr Fred G Waters 1940 – 46    
          Mr Jimmy Clabburn & Mr Standley C Bushell 1946 – 56    
          Mr C F H Crawshaw 1956 – 60    
          Mrs R W Cooper & Mr C F Crawshaw 1961 – 62    
          Mr James Brown 1962 Hire fleet 2008  
          Mr Paul Howes 2010 Rebuilt 2010  
                 
                 
4 Sonia Perhaps …..Moth – Robinson’s Acleris Moth Acleris robinsoniana 1908 Woods & Newstead (Cantley) Mr J Owen Bond 1908 – 23    
          Mr J Owen Bond & Mr W L Clabburn 1924 – 30    
          Mr J Owen Bond 1931 – 47    
          Mr Robert O Bond & Mrs H M Paterson 1948 – 64    
          Mrs Patricia Landamore 1965 – 84    
          Mr Leslie E Landamore 1985 – 89    
          Mr Anthony J E Landamore 1990    
                 
5 Lycaena Butterfly – eg – Scarce Copper Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Lycaena virgaurea 1908 Woods & Newstead (Cantley) Major (later Lt Col) E H Griffiths 1908 – 22 Babs 1908 – 30  
          Mr A Snelling 1923    
          Col F B Chatterton 1924 – 28    
          Mr S R Nightingale 1929 – 32 Niawing 1930 – 33  
                 
          Mr T H Starling 1933    
          Dr A W Moore OBE TD 1934 – 50    
          Mr Hugh R Back 1951 – 59    
          Mr C L Hill 1959 – 70    
          Southgates hire fleet 1971 – 07    
          Dr Tom Moore 2007 Rebuilt 2007  
                 
6 Dingy Skipper Butterfly – Hesperidae Pyrginae Erynnis tages 1908 Woods & Newstead (Cantley) Mrs H L Clark 1908 – 22    
          Mrs H L Clark & Mr C S Green 1922 – 26    
          Mr & Mrs H L Clark 1927 – 30    
          Mrs H L Clark & Mr C S Green 1931 – 35    
          Mr E Williment 1936    
          Mr B B Morgan 1937 – 55    
          Miss Dorothy E Morgan 1956    
          Mr Ralph Moore 1956 – 57    
          Mr D Vout & Mr W G Grigg 1958 – 65    
          Col Jack B Tusting 1966 – 71    
          Mr J Samworth 1971 – 77    
          Col Jack B Tusting 1978 – 79    
          Mr H S Leach 1979    
          Mr Brian Jones 1979 – 86    
          Mr H S Leask 1986 – 98    
          Mr Andrew Leask & Mrs G Rickets 1999 – 08    
          Jim & Robyn Rosser 2009 – 13    
          Mr M Thompson 2013    
                 
7 Silver Washed Butterfly – Silver-washed Fritillary Nymphalidae Heliconiinae Argynnis paphia 1908 Woods & Newstead (Cantley) Mr E E Minns 1908 – 33 Corona 1908 – 34  
          Mr J M Wilton 1934 – 36 Marbled White 1934 – 47  
          Rev H W Benson 1937 – 38    
          Miss B Powles & Mr J Williams 1939 – 45    
          Mr E W A Bostock 1946    
          Mr T G L Tillett 1947    
          Mr & Mrs T G L Tillett 1948    
          Mr G B Martin 1951 – 55    
          Mr T G L Tillett 1955 – 60    
          Mr E Roy Whitlock 1961 – 64    
          Mr H J Starling 1964 – 71    
          Mr Richard D E Mant 1971 – 78    
          Mr George Wright 1978 – 96    
          Mr A Bailey 1997 – 00    
          Dr D Broadway 2000    
                 
8 Painted Lady Butterfly – Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Vanessa cardui 1908 Woods & Newstead (Cantley) Mrs Charles Reynolds 1908    
          Mr Charles Reynolds 1909 – 21    
          Maj D G Astley 1922    
          Maj D G Astley & Mr R J May 1923 – 6    
          Mr Frank Price 1927    
          Mr Byron V Noel 1928 – 31    
  Destroyed, Southgates fire 10.39       Rev H W Blackburne DSO MC 1932 – 39 Destroyed, Southgates fire 10.39  
                 
9 White Admiral Butterfly – Nymphalidae Limenitinae Limenitis camilla 1909 Woods & Newstead (Cantley) Mr S Arnold & Mr  L J Brown 1909 – 12    
                 
          Mr L J Brown & Mr J C Newman 1922 – 25    
          Mr L J Brown 1927 – 38    
          Dr D G Shields MBE 1938 – 60    
          Mrs Shields 1960 – 76    
          Mr Rodney A Shields 1977 – 80    
          Mrs M Shields 1981 – 83    
          Mr W E Whipp 1984 – 2014    
          Mr WS Whipp & Mr EC Whipp 2014    
                 
10 Blue Wings Butterfly – Orsis Bluewing Papilionoidea Myscelia Orsis 1909 Ernest Woods (Cantley) ? Sir Robert Price MP 1909 – ?12    
  (Butterfly – Orsis Bluewing       Mr H C Bolingbroke 1922? – 33    
  Papilionoidea       Mrs H C Bolingbroke 1934    
  Myscelia Orsis)       Mr C B & Mr  H Bolingbroke 1935 – 61    
                 
          Mr H Bolingbroke 1962 – 64    
          Mr R G L Tillett & Mr J L Tillett 1965 – 71    
          Mr G B M Boyd 1971 -72    
          Mr J H Keefe 1973 – 84    
          Mr V K Fry 1985 – 86    
          Mr David A Bradbury 1986 – 89    
          Mr Phillip G Davies 1990 – 00    
          Mr & Mrs R N Harris 2001 – 10    
          Mr M Harris 2010    
                 
11 Corydon Butterfly – Chalkhill Blue – Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Polyommatus coridon 1910 Ernest Woods (Cantley) ? Mr G ffiske 1910 – ?12 Flappers 1910 – ?22  
          Rev G A Boycott 1922? – 24 White Ermine ?1922 – 27  
          Mr C A R Nitch 1925    
          Mr J J  Packer Wagner 1927 – 30 Silver Skipper 1927 – 30  
          Miss K Scott & Mr T Scott 1931    
  (Flappers 1910 – ?22)       Mrs Tracey & Mr T Scott 1932 – 33    
  (White Ermine ?1922 – 27)       Mr R P (Dick)  Bagnell Oakley 1934 – 38    
  (Silver Skipper 1927 – 30)       Maj (later Lt Col) H N Morgan MC 1938 – 62    
          Mr B Robarts 1962 – 76    
          Mr Raymond G Crisp 1976 – 99    
          Mr James & Mrs A Gill 1999 –    
                 
12 Lulworth Skipper Butterfly – Hesperidae Hesperiinae Thymelicus acteon 1911 Ernest Woods (Cantley) ? Sir Ernest Martin 1911-12?    
                 
          Mr W & D Tacon 1935    
          Dr GPC Claridge 1936 – 39 Destroyed, Southgates fire 10.39  
                 
13 Not built              
                 
14 Clearwing Moth – Fiery Clearwing Pryropteron chrysidiformis 1914 Ernest Woods (Cantley) launched 1917 Mr H C Davies 1914 – ?    
          Mr E Boardman 1923? – 24    
          Mr C A Boardman 1925 – 26    
          Mr E T Boardman 1927 – 30    
          Dr J M H McLeod 1931 – 39    
          Mr Humphrey C Boardman 1939 – 76    
          Mr P R Fiddy 1976    
          Mr S Welch 1986    
          Mr W Speed 1987 – 97    
          Mr Robert Self 1998    
                 
15 Butterfly   1914 Ernest Woods (Cantley) launched 1917 Rev H Rogers 1914 – 27    
          Mr P E Curl 1928 – 35    
          Col Bassett F Horner DSO 1936 – 46    
          Mr Sam S F Hornor 1947 – 89    
          Mr Sam S F Hornor & Mr Peter R G Hornor 1990 – 98    
          Mr Peter R G Hornor 1998 – 07    
          Mr Peter R G Hornor & Mr Tim Power 2008    
                 
16 Swallowtail Butterfly – Papilionidae Papilioninae Papilio machaon 1914 Ernest Woods (Cantley) launched 1917 Captain Trafford & Mr G P O’Shea 1914    
          Mr T Ramsey Cook      
          Mr A G Berry & Mr C S Buckingham 1923 – 39    
                 
          Mr F H Olorenshaw 1940 – 52    
          Mr W G Double 1953 – 55    
          Mr R Macdonald Cobb 1955 – 57    
          Mr R Jones 1959 – 78    
          Mr & Mrs R G Platten 1979 – 84    
          Mr Maynard Watson 1986 – 92    
          Mr Maynard Watson & Mr J Cunnington 1992 – 2002    
          Mr Maynard Watson & Mr D Logan 2002 – 06    
          Mr Maynard Watson & Mr D Manton 2008    
          Mr M Watson 2009    
                 
17 Atalanta Butterfly – Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Vanessa Atalanta 1914 Ernest Woods (Cantley) launched 1917 Sir Saville Crossley 1914    
          Mr E M Corbett & Mr F W Hodges 1923 – 36    
          Mr T A & Mr G S Dodds 1937 – 38    
          Mr T A Dodds 1939    
          Mr E Reg Ives 1940 – 48    
          Mrs Phyllis M Lake 1949 – 51    
          Mr W Philip E Lake & Mr J W A Lake 1952 – 54    
          Mrs Phyllis M Lake 1955    
          Mr P Cox 1955 – 65    
          Mr Peter Dunham 1965 – 85    
          Mr Colin Facey 1985 – 87    
          Mr Paul Howes & Mrs Sally Dugdale 1988    
                 
18 Marsh Ringlet Butterfly – Ringlet – Nymphalidae Satyrinae Aphantopus hyperantus 1915 Ernest Woods (Cantley) ?launched 1917 Mr A A Blake 1915 – ? Trojan 1915 – ?21  
          Miss K Davis & Mr A  Adcock 1921? – 24    
          Mr R Tom Harmer & Mr A N Richardson 1924 – 26    
          Mr R Tom Harmer 1926 – 33    
                 
          “White Myth” Hire Fleet 1933 Hire fleet 2008  
                 
19 Grayling Butterfly – Nymphalidae Satyrinae Hipparchia semele 1920 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Mr A R Pank 1920 – 46    
          Mr R Michael Pank & Mr Clifford C Pank 1947 – 63    
          Mr Clifford C Pank 1964 – 67    
          Mrs D J Pank & Mr W D J Pank 1965 – 67    
          Mr A S Bentall 1967 – 71    
          Mr A S Bentall & Capt P Russell 1972 – 75    
          Mr Tim Mobbs 1975 – 82    
                 
          Mr S Welsh 1984 – 85    
          Ms Jane Lewis 1986    
          Mrs E J Bowles 1988 – 03    
          Ms Jane Lewis 2004    
                 
20 Orange Tip Butterfly – Pieridae Pierinae Anthocharis cardamines 1920 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Miss R Lee Barber 1920 – 23    
          Mr Alan R Colman 1924 – ?40    
          The Hon Mrs A R Colman 1945? – 50    
          Mr Philip H Simon 1951- 58    
          Mr Philip H Simon & Mr John F Buckingham 1958 – 62    
          Mr J O M Wedderburn 1962 – 76    
          Mrs J O M Weddeburn 1976    
          Martham SS 1977    
          Hire Fleet 2008      
          Mr J Johnson 2014    
                 
21 Tortoiseshell Butterfly – Small Tortoiseshell – Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Aglais urticae 1921 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Mr F J Farrell 1921-22 Peacock 1921 – 22  
                 
          Mr G Palgrave Brown 1923 – 29    
          Mr G R Colman 1930 – 34    
          Mrs G R Colman 1935 – 54    
          Mr J T Wilkins 1954 – 60    
          Mr H G Haley 1960 – 71    
          Mr G F Thomas 1972 – 80    
          Mr J Bondi 1982 – 84    
          Mr Tim Mobbs 1985 – 94    
          Mr & Mrs P E Ollier 1994    
                 
22 Meadow Brown Butterfly – Nymphalidae Satyrinae Maniola jurtina 1921 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Col A A Lyle 1921 – 30    
          Mrs E R Lyle 1931 – 38    
          Mr L K Smith 1939 – 51    
          Mrs E M S Smith 1952 – 56    
          Mr E H Haxton 1958 – 61    
          Mr P K Williams 1962 – 74    
          Mrs P K Williams 1975 -77    
          Mr & Mrs Nick Balls 1977 – 05    
          Mr David Prichard 2005    
                 
23 Holly Blue Butterfly – Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Celastrina argiolus 1921 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Sir Edward Stracey & H H Newman 1921 – 24 Comma 1921 – 24  
          Sir Edward Stracey & Firmin Leek 1925    
          Sir Edward Stracey 1927 – 28    
          Rev F Jarvis 1929 – 39    
          A Howlett 1940? -61    
          G C Sargent 1962 – 74    
          Hire Fleet 1975 – 92    
          Ron Jackson 1993    
          Mr Ron & Mrs C J Jackson 1994    
                 
24 Peacock Butterfly – Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Inachis Io 1922 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Mr F J Farrell 1922 – 38    
          Mr C Hanbury Williams 1938 – 39    
                 
          Mr Percy C Crotch 1939 – 60    
          Mr John H Howard 1960 – 74    
          Mr Trevor James 1974 – 76    
          Mr Ron Thistlethwaite 1976 – 87    
          Mr P J Booroff 1988 – 90    
          Mr John Royce 1991 – 02    
                 
          Mr Paul Carrington 2003    
          Mr Tim Frary 2014 – 17    
           L Betts 2017     
25 Marmoress Moth – Trachycera marmorea 1922 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Mr Quiller Gold 1922 – 27    
          Mr C S Rosson 1928 – 38    
          Mr R B Keefe 1939 – 56    
          Mrs R B & Miss E C Keefe 1957    
          Mr J Smith-Means 1957 – 77    
          Mr M Lamb & Mr R H Roll 1978 – 82    
          Mr T Hobday 1982 – 85    
          Mr Tim Mobbs 1986    
          Mr T Hobday 1987 – 88    
          Mr J Mentrier & Mr T Betts 1989 – 94    
          Mr A Lindop & Ms Jane Armstrong 1994 – 00    
          Mr & Mrs M Reilly 2001 -08    
          Mr A Wood & Mrs S Funnell 2008    
                 
26 Copper Captain Butterfly – Large Copper – Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Lycaena dispar 1923 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Miss D & Miss B Oetzmann 1923 Camberwell Beauty 1923  
          Miss Richardson 1923    
          Col H Richardson 1923 – 26    
          Hon A Mulholland 1927    
          Capt J Throckmorton RN 1928 – 38    
          Mr A C James 1939    
                 
          Mr Len R Ramuz 1949 – 51    
          Mr A D Pullan 1951 – 52    
          Mr C H Jackson 1953 – 58    
          Mrs C H Jackson 1959    
          Mr J D Butcher 1960 – 64    
          Mr F W Burton 1965 – 94    
          Mr Len Funnell 1995 – 01    
          Mr Colin Facey 2002 – 10    
          Mr C Richardson 2010    
                 
27 Vanessa Butterfly – Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Vanessa Atalanta 1924 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Mr E C Bond 1924 – 35    
          Maj T A Tooth 1936 – 40    
          Mr Vernon E Harston 1940 – 46    
          Mr E A Eastwood 1947 – 48    
          Mr H Tom Percival & Mr Peter R Pank 1949 – 50    
                 
          Mr Frank E Rudd & Mr R B Rudd 1950 – 55    
          Dr P Beattie 1956 – 57    
          Mr O Robin Durrant & Mr C F C Brennan 1958 – 76    
          Mrs S Durrant & C F C Brenan 1977 – 81    
          Mr Peter M Tracey 1982 – 84    
          Mr & Mrs Patrick J Richardson 1985 – 87    
          Mr Patrick J Richardson 1988    
                 
28 Kallima (Butterfly – Orange Oakleaf – Kallimas Inachus 1924 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Mr Alfred Dandridge 1924    
          Mr F Price 1924    
          Mr W & Mr  F Crane 1925 – 30    
          Mr W Lemmon 1931 – 36    
          Mr F M Miles 1936 – 38    
          Mr W Mahoney 1939    
          Mr E A Eastwood 1939 – 45    
          Mr A Marks 1945    
          Mr Robert H Stevenson 1948 – 50    
          Mr John Elton 1951 – 61    
          Mr A Graham Sturrock 1961 – 71    
          Mr C Curtis 1971 – 83    
          Mr & Mrs Iliffe 1984    
          Mr Peter Hawes 1984    
                 
29 Adonis Butterfly – Adonis Blue – Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Polyommatus bellargus 1924 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Mr Frank Price 1924    
          Mr A Dandridge 1924 – 27    
          Mr Henry (later Sir Henry) Holmes 1927 – 39    
          Mr Geoffrey Holmes 1939 – 50    
                 
          Mr A H Colman 1950 – 80?    
          Mr T Colman 1983? – ?85    
          Mr P W Evans 1987 – 99    
          Mr Steve Evans 2000    
          Mrs Natalie Chapman 2000    
          Mrs Natalie Chapman & Mr Christian Young 2001 – 07    
          Mrs Natalie Chapman-Young & Mr Christian Young 2008    
          Mr John Cox 2008    
                 
30 Scarce Copper Butterfly – Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Lycaena virgaureae 1925 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Mr Andrew Critten 1925 – 30    
          Mr A Critten & Mr L S Harrison 1931 – 36    
          Mr H F Lake 1937 – 39    
          Mr R H Wright 1946    
          Mr R H Wright & Mr P R Pank 1947 – 48    
          Mr R H Wright 1949 – 50    
          Mr Bryan C Read & Mr L H Read OBE 1951 – 63    
          Mr Bryan C Read 1964 – 99    
          Mr Bryan C Read & Mr D Copping 2000    
                 
31 Galathea Butterfly – Marbled White – Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Melanargia galathea 1926 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Dr C A R Nitch 1926 – 33 Willow Beauty 1926 – 36  
          Mr C S Green 1934 – 35    
          Mr J T Bray 1936 – 59 Gold Crest 1936 – 59  
                 
          Mr Peter Cator 1959 – 64 Marsh Ringlet 1959 – 64  
          Mr John Cully 1964 – 72    
          Mr F John C Thwaites 1972 – 75    
          Mr Eric Johnson 1976 – 87    
          Mr Roger Wilson 1988 – 91    
          Mr & Mrs R Wilson 1992    
                 
                 
32 Brown Argus Butterfly – Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Aricia agestis 1926 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Mr R Smallman 1926 – 32    
          Mr F E Catchpole 1933 – 34    
          Mr R F K Richardson 1934 – 58    
          Mr L Gee 1958 – 65    
          Mr Chris D Mahoney 1966 – 67    
          Mr F Brittain 1967 – 68    
          Mr J Williams 1968 – 80    
          Hire fleet 1981 – 87    
          Mr C J Perrin 1987    
                 
33 Bath White Butterfly – Pieridae Pierinae Pontia daplidice 1926 Ernest Woods (Cantley) Mr H A Morris 1926    
                 
          Mr W H A Crane 1936    
          Mr E A Eastwood 1937 – 39    
          Dr Ruddock-West 1945 – 54    
          Mr P M R Bower 1954 – 76    
          Mr W Greenhill 1977 – 87    
          Mr & Mrs W Greenhill 1988 – 04    
          Mr W Greenhill 2005 – 2010    
          Mr A Fields & Dr. K Fields 2010    
                 
34 Buff Tip Moth – Buff-tip – Phalera bucephala 1927 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr G L Fitt & Mr Sidney Gill 1927 – 33    
          Mr Sidney Gill 1934 – 46    
          Mr Tom S Gill 1947 – 04    
          Hunters Yard 2005    
                 
35 Essex Skipper Butterfly – Hesperidae Hesperiinae Thymelicus 1929 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr B J Hanley 1929 – 34    
          Mr F J Waters 1935 – 37    
                 
          Major E G H Power OBE 1938 – 57    
          Mr C B Fleet 1958 – 84    
          Mr R Fleet 1985 – 86    
          Mr C R W Fleet 1987    
                 
36 Brimstone Butterfly – Pieridae Coliadinae Gonepteryx rhamni 1930 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr G H Zeal 1930 – 31    
          Mr J T E Woolsey 1932 – 33    
          Mr G L Fitt 1934 – 51    
          Mr Osborne & Mrs Monica Tusting 1952 – 57    
          Mrs Monica Tusting 1958 – 90    
          Mr Jeremy O & Mr Hugh G Tusting 1991    
                 
37 Scotch Argus Butterfly – Nymphalidae Satyrinae Erebia aethiops 1930 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr S T Mimpriss 1930 – 46    
          Mr S T Mimpriss &  Mr V E Harrison MBE 1947 – 52    
          Mr S T Mimpriss 1953 -54    
          Mr Arthur B Fraser 1954 – 70    
          Mr David Raggett & Mr H Wood 1983 – 89    
          Mr A James & Mr J C Macdonald 1990 – 91    
          Mr A James Macdonald 1992-2011    
           Mr Mick Hyde & Mrs Ginny Hyde  2011    
          Mr A James Macdonald 2011 –    
                 
38 Wood White Butterfly – Pieridae Dismorphinae Leptidea sinapis 1930 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr H F C Harrison 1930 – 39    
          Mrs Jeanne Woods 1946 – 47    
          Hire Fleet 1947    
          Hire Fleet 2008    
                 
                 
                 
38 Wood White – “Phantom?” Butterfly – Pieridae Dismorphinae Leptidea sinapis 1930 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr H F C Harrison 1930 – 39    
          Mrs Jeanne Woods 1946 – 47    
          Hire Fleet 1947 – 66    
          Richard Mallender 1967    
          B E R Horlock 1967 – 73    
          Mrs B M M Richardson 1974    
                 
          E Clarke 1982 – 85    
          David Ellingham 1986 – 94    
  Hire Fleet 2008       Hire Fleet 1994    
                 
39 Thecla Butterfly – Brown Hairstreak Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Thecla betulae 1930 Ernest Woods (Horning) Major E G Morel 1930 – 31 Ringlet 1930 – 31  
          Mr W Jimmy Clabburn & Sir E J Mann, Bart 1931 – 66    
          Mr Jimmy Clabburn 1966 – 94    
          Mr John Clabburn 1995    
                 
40 White Wave Moth – Small White Wave – Asthena albulata 1931 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr J Packer Wagner 1931 – 52    
          Mrs W H Crane & Mr J Packer Wagner 1952    
          Mrs W H Crane 1953 – 61    
          Mrs Taylor Marsh 1962 – 69    
          Mr Mike J Batson 1969 – 83    
          Mr J D Morrella 1983 – 88    
          Mr Keith A D Izatt 1988 – 91    
          Mr Keith & Mrs Debbie Izatt 1992 – 08    
          Mrs Suzanne Gill & Mr Ian Dunn 2008 -09    
          Mr Mark & Mrs Anne Gardner  2009 -16    
          Mr & Mrs A Davis 2016 –    
                 
41 Clouded Yellow Butterfly – Pieridae Coliadinae Colias Croceus 1932 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr J Patteson 1932 – 49    
          Mr E T Oakes MC 1950 – 59    
          Mr D A Pacy 1960 – 69    
          Mrs Ida E Clark 1969 – 89    
          Mr Nick & Mrs Liz Gill 1989    
                 
42 Azure Blue Butterfly – Spring Azure, Echo Blue – Celastrina ladon 1932 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr H Harper Smith 1932 – 34    
          Mr F Gough 1934    
          Mrs J C Habgood 1935 – 38    
          Mr John M Habgood & Miss W Habgood 1939    
          Mrs J C Habgood 1946 – 48    
          Mrs J C Habgood & Mr John M Habgood MC 1949 – 51    
          Mr John M Habgood MC 1952 – 71    
          Hon Beryl Cozens Hardy 1971 – 78    
          Mr A Catterall 1979    
                 
43 Wood Argus Butterfly – Speckled Wood or Wood Argus – Pararge aegeria Papilio Aegeria 1933 Ernest Woods (Horning) Montague Evans 1933 – 35 Eileen1933 – ?69  
          Hire Fleet – Oulton 1936 -58    
          R F K Richardson 1958-68    
          J V Gane 1969 – 76    
          D H Murray 1976 – 77    
          Richard Cherry 1978    
          A R Underwood 1979 – 82    
          Rev Neville & Mrs Valerie Khambatta 1983 – 07    
          Rev Neville H Khambatta & Mr R B Long 2008    
                 
44 Zephyrus Butterfly – Zephyr Anglewing Polygonia Zephyrus 1933 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr & Mrs A F Kent 1933 – 51    
          Mr W O Copeman MBE 1952 – 61    
          Mr D D Bunyan & Mr W J Jamieson 1961 – 67    
          Mr S Hare 1968 – 76    
          Mr Ian Masters 1977 – 03    
          Mr Colin & Mrs C Chettleburgh 2004    
                 
45 Ringlet Butterfly – Ringlet – Nymphalidae Satyrinae Aphantopus hyperantus 1933 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr A H Clarke 1933 -34    
          Mr R Holmes 1935 – 47    
          Mr Gerald M Brett 1952 – 78    
          Mr A St V Hammick 1982 – 94    
          Mr Hudson & Mr Barrett 1995 – 02    
          Mr D Mann & Mr T Haycock 2003-13    
          Gardline Sailing Club 2014-19    
          Nigel S Williams 2019    
46 Camberwell Beauty Butterfly – Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Nymphalis antiopa 1934 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mrs S J Hayes 1934 – 35    
          Miss Heather & Mr P F G Wright 1936 – 38    
          Miss Anne Dicker 1939 – 45    
          Col Geoffrey & Mrs G S H Dicker 1945 – 92    
          Mr John Carrington 1993 – 96    
          Mr Mark Dunham 1997 – 07    
          Ms Marion Bown & Mr Chris ? 2007    
          Mr & Mrs M R Q Luckhurst 2008    
                 
47 Pamphila Butterfly – Small Heath – Nymphalidae Satyrinae Coenonympha pamphilus 1934 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr A J Munns 1934 – 35 Red Admiral 1934 – 36  
          Mr A Webster 1936 -38    
          Mr H E Hamon 1939    
          Mr E Bush 1939 – 58    
          Mr D Brian Bush 1958 – 08    
          Mr D Brian Bush and Mr Chris Gibbs 2008 – 15    
          Mr D Brian Bush 2015 – 17    
           D Saunders 2017    
48 Angel Wings Butterfly – Zephyr Anglewing Polygonia Zephyrus 1934 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr H V Taylor 1934 – 38    
          Mr H J Cundall 1938 – 53    
          Lt Col J B Tusting OBE 1953 – 58    
          Mr W B Bilton 1958 – ?75    
          Mr A C Newman 1976 – 78    
          Mr Mark Dunham 1979 – 81    
          Mr C D Mahoney 1982 – 86    
          Mr Mark Dunham 1987 – 91    
          Mr Mark King & Mr Mike J Tims 1994 – 97    
          Mr Paul H Williams 1998    
                 
                 
49 Comma Butterfly – Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Polygonia c-album 1934 Ernest Woods (Horning) Ms Kathleen J Sexton 1934 – 63    
          Mr Freddie & Mrs F G Self 1964 – 75    
          Mr C E Gilburt 1976 – 86    
          Mr Barry & Mrs D M Pritchard 1986 – 07    
          Mr Barry Pritchard 2008    
                 
50 Clifden Blue Moth – Clifden Nonpareil Catocala fraxini 1934 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr G H Zeal 1934 – 36    
          Mr E J Whatley 1937 – 47    
          Dr W A & Mrs Oliver 1948 – 50    
          Mr A C Walker MC 1951 –    
          Dr D Vaughan 1951 – 78    
          Mr Phillip Curl 1979 – 1997    
          Mr Jeremy S Richards 1998-17    
          Mr & Mrs N Dixey 2017-18    
          Alex & Faye Morse 2019    
                 
51 Wood Leopard Moth – Leopard Moth –  Zeuzera pyrina 1935 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr S L Bengston 1935 – 64 Grande Surprise 35 – 77  
          Mr & Mrs S Agnew Mercer 1965    
          Petersfield House 1965    
          Mr Robin Mallender 1966 – 74    
          Mr D J A Williams 1975 – 77    
          Mr J R Gilburt & Miss S M Wild 1977 – 80    
          Mr S P McClean 1982 – 84    
          Mr A B Roberts 1984    
                 
52 Nennen   1936 Ernest Woods (Horning) Dr S Raw 1936 – 38 Hennenin 1936 -1938  
          Dr Robert William Grayburn 1938 – 63 Also shown as Nennin and Nennan  
          Mr W P Molineux 1963 – 75    
          Mr I C Snell 1976 – 80    
          Mr John Aitken 1980 – 82    
          Mr N Bird 1982 – 94    
          Mr Robin Stewart & Mr Geoff Angell 1994 – 96    
          Mr Geoff & Mrs Rose Angell 1996    
                 
53 Purple Cloud Moth –  Actinotia polyodon 1936 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr & Mrs C S Green 1936 – 58    
          Mr Wilfrid A Bushell 1959 – 71    
          Mr J B Tusting 1972    
          Mr A R Day 1973 – 74    
          Mr M T Lamb & Mr R H Roll 1974 – 02    
          Mr M L Lamb & Mrs J I Krafft 2003    
                 
                 
54 Silver Blue Butterfly – Silver-studded Blue – Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Plebejus argus 1938 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr W F Lilleystone 1938 – 59    
          Mrs A E Clarence Smith 1959 – 68    
          Mr G E Phillippo 1969 – 80    
          Mr Simon & Mrs Felicity Daniels 1981    
                 
55 Red Admiral Butterfly – Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Vanessa Atalanta 1938 Ernest Woods (Horning) Dr W B Gabriel FRCS 1938 – 75    
          Mr K N Hammond 1976 – 82    
          Mr David Farrow 1983 – 84    
          Mr Roger Jay 1985 – 96    
          Mr David & Mrs Nicky Talbot 1997    
                 
56 Grizzled Skipper Butterfly – Hesperidae Pyrginae Pyrgus malvae 1938 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr S Wallwork 1938 – 46 Papilio 1938 – 58  
          Mr E Bush 1946 – 48    
          Mr S Wallwork & Mr G Elverston 1948 – 58    
          Lt-Col J B Tusting, OBE 1959 – 64    
          Mr John Hunter Howard 1964 – 83    
          Mr C Shallcross 1984    
          Mr C Shallcross & Dr A Lister 1985    
                 
57 Cabbage White Butterfly – Large White – Pieridae Pierinae Pieris Brassicae 1939 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr C A E Hammond 1939 – 49    
          Mrs E P Whelpton 1949 – 53    
          Mrs J W F Rowe 1954 – 64    
          Mr Tim J Whelpton & Mrs J W F Rowe 1965 – 67    
          Mr Edward Seago 1967 – 75    
          Mr Owen Waters 1983 – 87    
          Mr David Berry 1988 – 94    
          Mr Len Funnell 1995 – 01    
          Dr & Mrs J Sampson 2002    
                 
58 Mountain Ringlet Butterfly – Ringlet – Nymphalidae Satyrinae Aphantopus hyperantus 1939 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr J H Lockwood 1939 – 62    
          Mr D Mawson & Mr R Fryer 1963 – 67    
          Miss M Tracey 1967 – 74    
          Mrs B J Banyard 1975    
          Dr B M Tracey & Dr F R Tubbs 1976 – 81    
          Dr B M Tracey & Dr A Holburn 1982 – 83    
          Dr A Holburn 1984 – 07 Destroyed by fire between 1988 – 07  
                 
59 Lysandra Butterfly – Chalkhill Blue – Lycaenidae Lysandra coridon 1939 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr E O Bartlett 1939 – 46    
          Mrs S H Warren 1946 – 47    
          Mr G Lovewell Blake 1947 – 55    
          Mr G Lovewell Blake Jnr 1956 – 2007    
          Mr & Mrs J Evans 2007    
   


      Mr J Lovett 2016     
60 Willow Beauty Moth – eribatodes rhomboidaria 1939 Ernest Woods (Horning) Major J P Whitely MP 1939 – 45 Selene 1939 – 45  
          Mr H R Rudd 1945 – 47    
          Mr John R Rudd 1948 – 54    
          Miss P A Moore 1954 – 58    
          Mr P C N Solomon 1959 – 74    
          Mr John Clabburn 1975 – 82    
          Mr Nando Sappia 1984 – 94    
          Mr Derek Jennings 1994 – 07    
          Mr Derek Jennings & Miss Sarah Jennings 2008 – 11    
          Miss Sarah Jennings 2011    
                 
61 Golden Copper Butterfly – Large Copper – Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Lycaena dispar 1939 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr S H Delves 1939 – 50    
          Mr Herbert Howard 1950 – 59    
          Mr A R Cox 1960 – 66    
          Mr W F Smith 1967 – 75    
          Mr J Tatham 1976 – 86    
          Mr N Gardner & Mr N Massingham 1987 – 2010    
          Mr N Gardner & Mr P Dennis 2010    
                 
62 Painted Lady Butterfly – Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Vanessa cardui 1950 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr Arthur Chapman & Mr Christopher Chapman 1950 – 59    
          Mr John Tyrrell 1959 – 74    
          Mrs Peggy Tyrrell 1975 – 83    
          Miss Ann & Mr Peter Tyrrell 1984 – 2015    
          Mr J Ellis – Miller 2015-18    
          James Balding 2019    
                 
63 Duke of Burgundy Butterfly – Duke of Burgundy Fritillary – Lycaenidae Riodininae Hamearis lucina 1951 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr G Allaway 1951 – 54    
          Mr W G Clark 1954 – 60    
          Mr & Mrs J M Platt 1960 – 66    
          Mr J S Hay 1967 – 68    
          Mr T Brittain 1968 – 70    
          Mr & Mrs T C Percival 1970 – 84    
          Mrs G Percival 1985 – 89    
          Mrs G Percival Holmes & Mr M Thwaites 1990    
                 
64 Chequered Skipper Butterfly – Chequered Skipper – Hesperidae Heteropterinae Carterocephalus palaemon 1951 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr G W Millbank 1951 – 52 Checkered Skipper 1951 – 85  
    or     Mr G W & Mr D B Millbank 1952 –  54    
          Miss R T Phelps 1954 – 56    
    Butterfly – Common Checkered-Skipper – Pyrgus communis     Mr L S Hawkins & Mr S T Hawkins 1958 – 65    
          Lt Col Jack B Tusting OBE 1965 – 70    
          Mr Shaun B Tusting 1971 – 83    
          Mr & Mrs Shaun B Tusting 1983 – 2009    
          Mrs A Tusting 2009    
                 
65 Long Tailed Blue Butterfly – Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Lampides boeticus 1953 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr R F Bainbridge 1953 – 75    
          Mr L H Marshall 1976 – 77    
          Mr A Brittain 1978    
          Mr A Brittain & Mr N H Whitton 1978 – 83    
          Mr N H Whitton 1984    
                 
66 Speckled Wood Butterfly – Speckled Wood or Wood Argus – Papilio Aegeria Pararge aegeria 1955 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr A N Adams 1955 – 67    
          Mrs A N Adams 1967 – 72    
          Mr D R & Mr P George 1972 – 83    
          Mr Frank Jackson 1983 – 85    
          Mr D L Judd 1987 – 89    
          Mr & Mrs L H Marshall 1990    
          Mr D James 1991 – 2    
          Mr & Mrs David G Easter 1993 – 00    
          Mr & Mrs M Virden 2001 – 06    
          Mr Len Funnell 2006    
          Mr Mike Tims 2006    
                 
67 Golden Jubilee   1958 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mrs A N Adams 1958 – 66    
  (Marsh Ringlet 1966 – 84)       Mr Ralph Moore & Mr Chris M Thurgar 1966 – 81 Marsh Ringlet 1966 – 84  
          Mr Chris M Thurgar 1982 – 85    
          Mr Robin & Mrs Anne Richardson 1985 – 2015    
          Mr R F & Mr I W Richardson 2015 –    
                 
68 Queen of Spain Butterfly – Queen of Spain Fritillary – Nymphalidae Heliconiinae Issoria lathonia 1959 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr A Norman Guylee 1959 – 62    
          Mr Ian Mackintosh 1963 – 82    
          Mrs A Mackintosh 1983 – 98    
          Mr Ben Mackintosh 1999    
                 
69 Lulworth Skipper Butterfly – Hesperidae Hesperiinae Thymelicus acteon 1962 Ernest Woods (Horning) Mr H G Haley 1962 – 64    
          Mr R C Wiley 1964 – 71    
          Mr K J Fitzmaurice 1971 – 85    
          Mr G W E Larkin 1985 – 88    
          Mr & Mrs M Devlin 1989 – 99    
          Ms Hattie Llewellyn Davies 2000    
                 
70 Silver Skipper Butterfly – Silver-spotted Skipper – Hesperidae Hesperiinae Hesperia comma 1963 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr Raymond Jeckells 1963 – 89    
          Mr Raymond & Mr CW Jeckells 1990 – 98    
          Mr CW Jeckells 1999 – 02    
          Mr CW Jeckells & Mr M Kemp 2003 – 04    
          Mr CW Jeckells 2005 – 13    
          Mr CW Jeckells & Mr CJ Gibbs 2013    
                 
71 Apollo Butterfly – Papilionidae Parnassiinae Parnassius apollo 1963 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr Martin C Broom & Mr  D Dinnage 1963 – 94    
          Mr Martin C Broom MBE 1994 – 2014    
          Mrs MC Hovey 2014    
                 
72 Faun Butterfly – Faun, Green Comma Polygonia Faunus 1963 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Dr J T Allen 1963 – 71    
          Mr L J Grady 1972 – 75    
          Rev Canon A R Wylam 1980? – 87    
          Mr A Wylam & Miss K Wylam 1988 -2009    
          Mr Len Funnell 2009    
          Mr B Knight & Ms H Bliss 2015    
                 
73 Scarlet Tiger Moth – Callimorpha dominula 1964 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr Standley C Bushell & Mr Roger Bushell 1964 – 2005    
          Mr Paul & Mrs Fiona Elliott 2006 – 13    
          Mr P Elliott 2013    
                 
74 Silver Cloud Moth – Egira conspicillaris 1964 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr Walter E Moore 1964 – 76    
          Mr John E Moore 1976 – 80    
          Mr & Mrs George Southgate 1981 – 01    
          Mr & Mrs George Southgate & Mr Kevin Saunders 2002 – 07    
  Silver Cloud Egira conspicillaris       Mr George Southgate & Mr Kevin Saunders 2008 – 10    
          Mr K Saunders 2010    
75 Selene (Butterfly – Small perarl-bordered fritillary – Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Boloria selene 1964 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr R C Andrews 1964 -71 Papillon Bleu 1964 – 1988  
          Mr R Gardner 1972    
          Mr J R Barker & Mr D J Watkins 1972 – 76    
          Mrs Registrar      
          Mr Alistair Newman 1976 – 79    
          Mr K Barnes 1979 – 84    
          Mr Peter Smith 1984 – 88    
          Mr & Mrs P Nevell 1988 – 89    
          Mrs M Skinner 1989 – 2015    
           Mrs Fan & Mr James Arthur 2015    
                 
76 Dark Crimson (Moth – Dark-crimson underwing – Catocala sponsa 1964 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr Peter G Tusting 1964 – 87 Lappit/Lappet 1964 – 1988  
          Mr & Mrs C D Mahoney 1988 – 92 Icarus 1988 – 1994  
          Mr Peter George & Mr Andrew Beardshaw 1993 – 96    
          Mr A & Mr S A N Smith 1996    
                 
77 Double Dart Moth – Graphiphora augur 1964 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr W H Barker 1964 – 91    
          Mr W J S Barker & Mrs L G Winch 1992 – 07    
          Mr I D ‘Jock’ Grieve 2008    
                 
78 Pine Beauty (Moth – Panolis flammea 1964 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr W F Spray 1964 – 71    
          Mr Peter Linford 1972 – 84    
          Mr J Sennitt 1984    
                 
79 The Old Lady (Moth – Old Lady – Mormo maura 1965 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr Peter Olorenshaw 1965 – 67    
          Mr J Campbell 1967 – 71    
          Mr & Mrs P Olorenshaw 1971 – 87    
          Mr S  B Garrould 1988 – 92    
          Mr James Clabburn 1993 – 05    
          Mr Ross Platt 2006    
                 
80 Cinnabar Moth – The Cinnabar – Tyria jacobaeae 1965 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr A K Yeomans 1965 – 70    
          Mr A K Yeomans & Mr F Hurrell 1970 – 75    
          The Rt Rev Bishop of Lynn, W Aubrey Aitken 1975 – 85    
          Mr  John A H & Mrs Kate Aitken 1986 – 03    
          Mr Richard & Mrs Linda Riseborough 2004-18    
          J Chettleburgh 2019    
                 
81 Moon Moth (Moth – Luna Moth – Actias Luna 1965 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Dr L G Pratt 1965 – 76    
          Dr N S Pratt 1977 – 85    
          Mr & Mrs C Levien 1985 – 90    
          Mr Peter C Jeckells & Miss Lorraine Jeckells 1991 – 97    
          Mr Andrew Jeckells 1998 – 00    
          Mr Andrew Jeckells & Miss Lorraine Jeckells 2001 – 04    
          Mr Andrew Jeckells & Mrs Lorraine Street 2005    
                 
82 White Ermine Moth – White Ermine – Spilosoma lubricipeda 1965 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr N Halfhead 1965 – 86    
          Mrs P Simpson 1986    
          J Lawrence & M Jones 2009    
           Mr A & Mrs A Wilton 2013    
          Mr P Carrington 2015 –    
                 
83 Oleander Moth – Oleander Hawk-moth – Sphingidae – Daphnis nerii 1966 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr C Chittock MC 1966 – 71    
          Mr H G Haley 1971    
                 
84 Hawk Moth -eg – Lime Hawk-moth – Mimas tiliae 1966 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr R W B Hawksley 1966 – 75    
          Mrs J Hawksley 1976 – 86    
          Mr Len Funnell 1986 – 88    
          Mr Richard G Tilbury 1988 – 98    
          Mr Hugh W A Ferrier 1999    
                 
85 Dark Green Butterfly – Dark Green Fritillary – Nymphalidae Helicontinae Argynnis aglaia 1966 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mrs G B Green & Mr Anthony D Shingler 1966 – 75    
          Mrs G B Green 1976    
          Mr & Mrs G B Green 1977 – 99    
          Mr & Mrs Anthony Shingler 2000 – 04    
          Mr & Mrs Martin Jones 2005    
                 
86 Cupido Butterfly – Small blue – Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Cupido minimus 1966 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr W T S Moore 1966 – 98    
          Mr Ian & Mrs Kath Mason 1999    
          Mrs Kath Mason 2000    
                 
87 The Golden Y Moth – Beautiful Golden Y – Autographa pulchrina 1966 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr Mike J Batson 1966 – 67    
          Mr C B Fleet 1967 – 84    
          Mr Barry & Mrs Anne Knox 1985 – 88    
          Mrs Anne Knox 1989 – 02    
          Mrs Anne Knox & Mr Ian Tims 2003 – 05    
          Mr Graham Waring, 2006    
                 
88 Yorkshire Skipper Butterfly – eg – Small Skipper – Thymelicus sylvestris 1966 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr J B C Fawcett 1966 – 83    
          Mr & Mrs K Beaven 1984-2018    
          Kevin Thompson & Robin Holmes 2019    
                 
89 Lime Hawk Moth – Lime Hawk-moth – Mimas tiliae 1967 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr David B Elliott 1967 – 82    
          Mr Ralph Pearse 1983 – 94    
          Mr Jim L Gunn 1995    
                 
90 Alder Kitten Moth – Alder Kitten – Furcula bicuspis 1967 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr Francis Cator 1967 – 75    
          Mr C V Studd 1979 – 81    
          Mr J Mike Evans 1982 – 11    
          G Williams 2011 –    
                 
                 
91 Mazarine Blue Butterfly – Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Polyommatus semiargus 1967 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr Jonny O Briggs 1967 – 89    
          Mr Rupert Bruce 1990 – 96    
          Mr Simon Goodman 1997    
                 
92 Marbled White Butterfly – Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Melanargia galathea 1968 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr M J Speedy & Mr R Pettit 1968 – 76    
          Mr M J Speedy 1977 – 97    
          Mr & Mrs G P Evans 1997 – 01    
          Mr Geoff & Mrs Heather Evans 2002 – 04    
          Mr Geoff P Evans & Mr Guy P Coleman 2005 -11    
           Mr GP  & Mrs H Evans 2011    
                 
93 Black Apollo Butterfly – Apollo – Papilionidae Parnassiinae Parnassius apollo 1968 Herbert Woods (Potter Heigham) Mr Richard Bond 1968 – 86    
          Mr & Mrs David J Rush 1987 – 91    
          Mr C S Salmon 1992    
                 
94 Seraphim Moth – The Seraphim – Lobophora halterata 1981 Kingsley Farrington (Acle) GRP Mr W Seath 1981 – 84    
          Mr J Mehew 1985 – 90    
          Mr Mike J & Mr Daphne J Muir-Smith 1991 – 2005    
          Mr J Smith 2006    
          Mr J Smith & Mrs J Yeldham-Smith 2007    
                 
95 Little Blue Butterfly – Small blue – Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Cupido minimus 1981 Kingsley Farrington (Acle) GRP Mr J Sangster 1981 – 98    
          Commander & Mrs M E Cook 1998 – 10    
          Mr A & Mrs C Bangham 2010 – 13    
          Mr M Easton & Mr C Seething 2013    
                 
96 Chalkhill Blue Butterfly – Lycaenidae Lysandra coridon 1981 Kingsley Farrington (Acle) GRP Mr P Taylor 1981 – 07    
          Mrs E Goodyear 2008    
                 
97 Herald Moth Moth – The Herald – Scoliopteryx libatrix 1981 Kingsley Farrington (Acle) GRP Mr C Pully 1981 – 83    
          Mr Anthony Rushton 1984 – 91    
          Mr Anthony Rushton & Mr Neil Rushton 1992 – 99    
          Mr R Platten 2000 – 05    
          Mr Phil & Dr Heather Roberts 2006    
                 
98 Titania Butterfly – Titania’s Fritillary – Clossiana titania 1981 Kingsley Farrington (Acle) GRP Mr J E Moore 1981    
                 
99 Poplar Admiral Butterfly – Poplar Admiral – Limentis populi 1981 Kingsley Farrington (Acle) GRP Mr J E Delf 1981 – 2009    
          Miss CA Delf 2009    
                 
100 Nevada Blue Butterfly – Sierra Nevada Blue – Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Plebejus podarce 1981 Kingsley Farrington (Acle) GRP Mr Mike Batson 1981 – 90    
          Mr & Mrs Don Brown 1991 – 94    
          Mr & Mrs Rodney Storey 1995 – 04    
          Mr Rodney Storey 2005 – 11    
          Mr W Shubrook 2011 – 17    
           A Bourke 2017    
101 Arctic Blue Butterfly – eg – Rustic Arctic Blue – Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Glandon rustica 1981 Kingsley Farrington (Acle) GRP Mr H G Hornor 1981 – 88    
          Mrs H Llewelyn Davies 1988 – 90    
          Mr Mark King & Mr Mike Tims 1991 Burnet Companion 1990  
          Mr L Grady 1992 – 94    
          Mr J & Mr H Pilling 1994 – 06    
          Mr Chris Lewis 2007    
          Mr Mark Webster 2007 – 13    
          Mr R Peck & Mr A Peck 2013 – 16    
          Mr J & Mrs K Rawlinson 2016    
                 
102 Hairstreak Butterfly – eg – Brown Hairstreak – Lycaenidae Lycaeninae Thecla betulae 1983 Kingsley Farrington (Acle) GRP Mr Paul Gallagher 1983 – 06    
          Mr Paul Gallagher & Mr B Wellings 2007 – 09    
          Mr C Gardner 2009    
                 
103 Marsh Dagger Moth – Acronicta strigosa 1983 Kingsley Farrington (Acle) GRP Anthony Habgood 1983 – 2015    
          Mr & Mrs A Cook 2015    
                 
104 Frosted Orange Moth – Gortyna flavago 1983 Kingsley Farrington (Acle) GRP Mr & Mrs R Suggett 1983  – 92    
          Mr D J Girling & Mr J Friend 1993 – 2009    
          Ms A Friend & Ms A Girling 2009    
                 
105 Bright Wave Moth – Idaea ochrata 1984 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mr Bruce Coupland 1984 – 87    
          Mr Bruce Coupland & Mr A D Knights 1988    
          Mr Bruce Coupland & Mr W Roberts 1989 – 92    
          Mr P Linford 1993 – 15    
          Mr Caspar Evans and Ms Helen Mitchell  2015    
                 
106 Coronet Moth – The Coronet – Craniophora ligustri 1986 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Dr David Bookless 1986 – 95    
          Dr & Mrs P D Knights 1996 – 04    
          Mrs S Knights 2005    
          Mrs M Sparrow 2006    
                 
                 
107 Fritillary Butterfly – eg – Marsh Fritillary – Nymphalidae Heliconiinae Euphydryas aurinia 1987 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mr & Mrs John Woodrow 1987 – 91    
          Mrs HR Pank 1991    
                 
108 Oak Beauty Moth – Biston strataria 1987 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mrs Ann Johnson 1987 – 90    
          Mrs Liz Bryan, Maxine Tallon & Nanette Whitbread 1990    
          Mrs Liz Bryan 1991 – 99    
          Mrs Liz Bryan & Mrs M Tallon Jackson 2004 – 07    
          Mrs Liz Bryan 2008    
                 
109 White Satin Moth – Leucoma salicis 1988 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mr P C & Mr K F Brewster 1988 – 00    
          Mr P C Brewster 2001    
                 
110 Reed Leopard Moth – Phragmataecia castaneae 1988 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mr D Adams & Mrs E Bryan 1987 – 88 The Vestal (1987 – 2017)  
          Mr & Mrs Adams 1988 – 94    
          Mr & Mrs D Whitehead 1995 – 01    
          Mr John Langan 2002 – 10    
          Mr T Cuss 2010    
          Mr T Cuss & Mr M Scott 2017 – 17    
           M Scott 2017    
111 Gate Keeper Butterfly – Nymphalidae Satyrinae Pyronia tithonus 1988 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mr Len Funnell 1988 – 91    
          Mr Jim Gunn & Mr Keith Howard 1992 – 96    
          Mr Jerry Moyse 1997 – 13    
          Mr J Parker 2013    
                 
112 Dryad Butterfly – Dryad – Satyridae Minois dryas 1989 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mr David Ellingham 1989    
          Mr D Harding 1990 – 98    
          Mr Paul & Mrs J Edwards 1999    
                 
113 Mottled Willow Moth – Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis 1989 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Nancy Oldfield Trust ?    
                 
114 Willow Herb Moth – Willowherb Hawk-moth Proserpinus proserpina 1990   Mr Phillip G Davies 1990    
        Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mrs E Starkey & Mr E Rudd 1991 – 98    
          Mr G L Roney 1999 – 09    
           Mr & Mrs M Cowley 2009    
                 
115 Small White Butterfly – Small white – Pieridae Pierinae Pieris rapae 1990 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mr D K Snutch 1989 – 94    
          Mr Mike Batson 1994 – 97    
          Dr Peter A Robbins 1997    
                 
116 Painted Jezebel Butterfly – Painted Jezebel – Papilionidae Delius hyparete 1990 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mr & Mrs J Smith-Means 1990    
                 
117 Monarch Butterfly – Monarch or Wanderer – Nymphalidae Danainae 1990 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mr & Mrs W J Corradine 1990 – 99    
          Mr & Mrs Keith Howard 2000 – 03    
          Mr Paul Matthews 2008    
                 
                 
118 Ghost Moth – Ghost Moth – Hepialidae Hepialus humuli 1993 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mr D Brook 1993 – 05 Brenda 1993 – 2008  
          Mr Brook (Jnr) 2006 – 07    
          Mrs Mollie Howes 2008    
                 
119 Galium Hawk Moth – Bedstraw Hawk-moth – Hyles gallii 1996 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mr R Best 1996 – 07    
          Mr Richard Dugdale & Mr Robert G Whitefoot 2008    
                 
120 Rosy Wave Moth – Scopula emutaria 2000 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mr P Ingham 2000 – 15    
          Mr A & Dr. K Fields 2015 –    
                 
121 Wanderer Butterfly – Wanderer or Monarch -Nymphalidae Danainae Danaus plexippus 2001 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Dr & Mrs John Langley 2001    
          Mr J Beckett 2007    
                 
122 Drinker Moth – The Drinker – Euthrix potatoria 2001 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mr & Mrs P Skippings 2001    
                 
123 Flame Moth – The Flame – Axylia putris 2003 Kingsley Farrington (Trowse) GRP Mrs Pam Mossman 2003 – 2012    
          Mr & Mrs R Jakob  June 2012-    
                 
124 Iris Butterfly – Purple Emperor – Nymphalidae Apaturinae Apatura Iris 2006 South River Marine (St Olaves) GRP Mr  Malcolm & Mrs Debby Kemp 2006    
                 
125 Phoenix Moth – The Phoenix – Eulithis prunata 2006 P&R Richardson (Potter Heigham) GRP Mr &  Mrs Paul Barker 2006    
                 
126 Marsh Ringlet Butterfly – Ringlet – Nymphalidae Satyrinae Aphantopus hyperantus 2006 South River Marine (St Olaves) GRP Mr J Miller & Mr Spencer Brooke 2006 – 08    
          Mr M Philpott 2008 – 14    
          Mr D Adler 2014    
                 
127 Lost Twist Moth – Twist Moth – Tortricidae Tortricinae Ptycholoma circumclusana 2007 South River Marine (St Olaves) GRP Mr Charles  Cator 2007    
           Mrs J Cator 2015    
                 
128 Alchymist Moth – The Alchymist – Catephia alchymista 2007 P&R Richardson (Potter Heigham) GRP Mr Adrian Jeakings 2007    
          Mr John Reid 2015    
                 
129 Argent Moth – Argent and sable moth – Rheumaptera hastata 2008 South River Marine (St Olaves) GRP Mr Andrew Stevens 2008    
          Mr R Lambourne 2014 – 17    
           T Ford & Ms M Stephens 2017    
130 Hummingbird Moth – Hummingbird hawk-moth – Macroglossum stellatarum 2008 South River Marine (St Olaves) GRP Mr James & Mrs Fiona Clabburn 2008    
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
 131  Leopard Moth – Zeuzera pyrina   South River Marine (St Olaves) GRP  Mr D Bye & Mr T Gentle 2010    
           Mr D Bye & Mrs S Gentle 2015    
                 
 132  Talisker Moth – Zygaena lonicerae   Adams Boatyard (Belaugh) GRP Miss N Tansley & Mr C Bunn 2010 – 17    
           I Barnett 2017    
 133  Hornet Moth – Sesia apiformis   P&R Richardson (Potter Heigham) GRP Mr P Roney 2010 – 14    
          Mr & Mrs C Dunster 2014    
                 
 134  White Plume Moth – Pterophorus pentadactyla   P&R Richardson (Potter Heigham) GRP Mr R Hattersley 2011    
                 
 135  Honeycomb Moth – Galleria mellonella   South River Marine (St Olaves) GRP Mr & Mrs P Watson 2011    
                 
 136  The Miller Moth – Acronicta leporina   Adams Boatyard (Belaugh) GRP Mr & Mrs J Royce  2012 – 15    
          Mrs G Foulds 2015    
                 
 137 Swift Moth – Common swift – Hepialus lupulinus   Adams Boatyard (Belaugh) GRP  Prof & Dr A Bangham  2012 – 15    
          FFSA 2015 –    
                 
 138 Cinnamon Twist ? Moth – Cinnabar – Tyria jacobaeae   Belaugh Boatyard GRP Mrs R Rix & Dr A Gibson  2014-18    
          Mrs R Rix 2018    
                 
139 Lilac Beauty Moth – Apeira syringaria   Colin Buttifant (Womack) GRP Mr & Mrs J Seely 2014    
                 
140 Noncomformist Moth – Lithophane lamda   Colin Buttifant (Womack) GRP Mr & Mrs E Hutchinson 2014    
                 
141 Lunar Moth – Actias luna   Belaugh Boatyard GRP Mr P Carrington 2015 – 17    
          Mr T Frary 2017 –    
                 
142 Fox Moth – Macrothylacia rubi   Belaugh Boatyard GRP Miss N Tansley & Mr C Bunn 2017    
143 In build     In build J Foster